Award Recipients - 2011

The Garfield Weston Award for Improvement in Academics

This award recognizes the school teams who have been most effective in improving the results of the students they teach.  It is these schools whose overall academic rating has experienced the fastest, most consistent improvement in the province over the last five years.
Bowcroft School Calgary 
Silver Springs School Calgary
Youngstown School Edmonton 
Almadina Language Charter Academy Calgary
Belfast School Calgary
Bisset School Edmonton
Calvin Christian School Coalhurst
Captain John Palliser School Calgary
Coalhurst Elementary School Coalhurst
Dr. E. W. Coffin School Calgary
Ecole St. Gerard Catholic School Grande Prairie
Elk Point Elementary School Elk Point
Master's Academy Calgary
Richard Secord School Edmonton
Sainte Marguerite Bourgeoys Calgary
Sister Mary Phillips Elementary School Fort McMurray
St. Cecilia (Bilingual) Elementary School Calgary
St. Clement Elementary/Junior High School Edmonton
St. Gabriel School Fort McMurray
St. Jerome's School Vermilion
Vanier Community Catholic School Edson

The Garfield Weston Award for Excellence in Language Arts

This award honours the school teams whose students have achieved ongoing success in the acquisition of reading and writing skills.  Preliminary qualification in this category required that a team’s students must first have achieved above average performance in grade 3 and grade 6 provincial achievement tests in language arts in each of the five school years, 2005-2006 through 2009-2010.
Webber Academy Calgary 
Strathcona-Tweedsmuir School Okotoks
Windsor Park School Edmonton
Calgary French & International School Calgary
Calgary Jewish Academy Calgary
Clear Water Academy Calgary
Crestwood School Edmonton
Dr. E. W. Coffin School Calgary
Elbow Park School Calgary
Glenmore Christian Academy Calgary
Grandview Heights School Edmonton
Hillhurst School Calgary
J. J. Nearing Catholic Elementary School St. Albert
Master's Academy Calgary
Mount Pleasant School Edmonton
Nellie McClung School Calgary
Rideau Park School Calgary
Rundle College Elementary School Calgary
Sacred Heart Academy Strathmore
St. Martin Edmonton
St. Philip Fine Arts School Calgary
Sunalta School Calgary
Suzuki Charter School Edmonton
Trinity Christian School Calgary
Westbrook School Edmonton
Westmount Charter School Calgary

The Imperial Oil Foundation Award for Excellence in Science

This award honours the school teams whose students have achieved ongoing success in the acquisition of skills and knowledge in science.  Preliminary qualification in this category required that a team’s students must first have achieved above average performance in grade 6 provincial achievement tests in science in the school year of 2008-2009 and 2009-2010.
Sunalta School     Calgary
Mount Pleasant School Edmonton
Windsor Park School Edmonton
Brentwood School Calgary
Calgary French & International School Calgary
Calgary Waldorf School Calgary
Clear Water Academy Calgary
Crestwood School Edmonton
Dapp School Dapp
Dr. E. W. Coffin School Calgary
George H Luck School Edmonton
Grandview Heights School Edmonton
Hillhurst School Calgary
Lynnwood School Edmonton
Madonna Catholic School Sherwood Park
Master's Academy Calgary
Nellie McClung School Calgary
Silver Springs School Calgary
St. Joan of Arc Elementary/Junior High School Calgary
St. Martin Edmonton
St. Thomas Aquinas School Provost
Strathcona Christian Academy Elementary School Sherwood Park
Suzuki Charter School Edmonton
Webber Academy Calgary
Westbrook School Edmonton
Westmount Charter School Calgary

Awards were not held in British Columbia this year

The Garfield Weston Award for Improvement in Academics

Improvement in Academics recognizes the school teams who have been most effective in improving the results of the students they teach. It is these schools whose overall academic rating has experienced the fastest, most consistent improvement in the province over the last five years.
D. A. Gordon Public School Wallaceburg
Heron Park Junior Public School Scarborough
St. Brother André Catholic School Gloucester
Blair Road Public School Cambridge
Blossom Park Public School Gloucester
Coronation Public School Oshawa
Edward Johnson Public School Guelph
Humberwood Downs Junior Middle Academy Etobicoke
Langton Public School Fenelon Falls
Manor Park Public School Ottawa
Memorial Public School St Catharines
Mother St Bride School North Bay
Notre Dame Catholic Elementary School Niagara Falls
Our Lady of Good Voyage Catholic School Mississauga
Perth Avenue Junior Public School Toronto
R. A. Riddell Public School Hamilton
Rama Central Public School Washago
Ridgewood Public School Coboconk
St. James Catholic School Ajax
St. Luke Separate School Hamilton
St. Mary of the Angels Separate School Toronto
St. Paul's Separate School Alliston
St. Teresa Catholic School Toronto
St. Theresa Catholic School Whitby
St. Stephen Catholic School Toronto

The Garfield Weston Award for Excellence in Language Arts

Excellence in Language Arts honours the school teams whose students have achieved ongoing success in the acquisition of reading and writing skills. Preliminary qualification in this category required that a team’s students must first have achieved above average performance in grade 3 and grade 6 provincial achievement tests in language arts in each of the five school years, 2005 – 2006 through 2009 – 2010.
Sathya Sai School of Toronto Toronto
Kennedy Public School Scarborough
ÉÉC Sainte-Marguerite-Bourgeoys-Markham Markham
Arbor Glen Public School North York
Bayview Glen Public School Thornhill
Bayview Hill Elementary School Richmond Hill
Bellewood Public School Windsor
Denlow Public School Toronto
École élémentaire catholique L'Étoile-de-l'Est Orléans
École élémentaire catholique Sainte-Marguerite-d'Youville Toronto
École élémentaire catholique Terre des Jeunes Ottawa
Frankland Community School Toronto
Islamic Foundation School Scarborough
John Ross Robertson Junior Public School Toronto
Prince of Peace Catholic School Toronto
Roy H Crosby Public School Markham
Seneca Hill Public School North York
St. Henry Catholic School Toronto
St. Justin, Martyr Catholic Elementary School Unionville
St. Martin of Tours Catholic Elementary School Stoney Creek
St. Michael's Choir (Jr) School  Toronto
St. Padre Pio Catholic Elementary School Woodbridge
St. Clement Catholic School Toronto
Stonebridge Public School Markham
Sts. Martha & Mary Catholic Elementary School Mississauga
William Berczy Public School Unionville

The Imperial Oil Foundation Award for Excellence in Mathematics

Excellence in Mathematics honours the school teams whose students have achieved ongoing success in the acquisition of skills and knowledge in mathematics. Preliminary qualification in this category required that a team’s students must first have achieved above average performance in grade 3 and grade 6 EQAO tests in science in each of the five school years, 2005 – 2006 through 2009 – 2010.
Seneca Hill Public School North York
Kennedy Public School Scarborough
Sathya Sai School of Toronto Toronto
Arbor Glen Public School North York
Bayview Glen Public School Thornhill
Blythwood Junior Public School Toronto
Coledale Public School Markham
Crestview Public School Toronto
David Lewis Public School Scarborough
Denlow Public School Toronto
École élémentaire catholique Sainte-Marguerite-d'Youville Toronto
École élémentaire catholique Terre des Jeunes Ottawa
Hillmount Public School Toronto
John XXIII Separate School Arnprior
Maurice Cody Junior Public School Toronto
Our Lady of Perpetual Help Separate School Toronto
Prince of Peace Catholic School Toronto
Roy H Crosby Public School Markham
St. Clement Separate School Toronto
St. Henry Catholic School Toronto
St. Justin, Martyr Catholic Elementary School Unionville
St. Martin of Tours Catholic Elementary School Stoney Creek
St. Padre Pio Catholic Elementary School Woodbridge
William Berczy Public School Unionville

Awards were not held in Quebec this year