Award Recipients - 2009

Determination in Academic Achievement - Elementary

This award recognizes school teams whose unparalleled dedication to teaching ensures their students succeed academically regardless of the fact that these students may not have access to the same resources as others. Only those schools where the average parental income is in the bottom 25% of the province and which showed the strongest academic performance over the last five years were considered for this award.
St. Bonaventure Elementary School Edmonton
Manning Elementary School Manning
St. Pius X Catholic School Edmonton
Bassano School Bassano
Brightview School Edmonton
Centennial Elementary School Wetaskiwin
Coalhurst Elementary School Coalhurst
Douglas Harkness School Calgary
Ekota School Edmonton
Falconridge School Calgary
Glendon School Glendon
Homesteader School Edmonton
Kameyosek School Edmonton
Malcolm Tweddle School Edmonton
Rosary Roman Catholic Separate School Manning
Scott Robertson School Edmonton
St. Mark Elementary School Calgary
St. Martha School Calgary
Vauxhall Elementary School Vauxhall

Determination in Academic Achievement - High School

This award recognizes school teams whose unparalleled dedication to teaching ensures their students succeed academically regardless of the fact that these students may not have access to the same resources as others. Only those schools where the average parental income is in the bottom 25% of the province and which showed the strongest academic performance over the last five years were considered for this award.
Vauxhall Junior Senior High School Vauxhall
Daysland School Daysland
Picture Butte High School Picture Butte
Bashaw School Bashaw
Bowden Grandview School Bowden
Delburne Centralized School Delburne
H.A. Kostash School Smoky Lake
J.T. Foster School Nanton
Kitscoty Junior Senior High School Kitscoty
Pigeon Lake Regional School Falun
Ryley School Ryley
Willow Creek Composite High School Claresholm

Improvement in Academics - Elementary

Improvement in Academics recognizes the elementary school teams who have been most effective in improving the results of the students they teach. It is these schools whose overall academic rating has experienced the fastest, most consistent improvement over the last five school years.
Almadina Language Charter Academy - Mountain View and Franklin campuses Calgary
Dovercourt School Edmonton
École Mountain View School Hinton
Abbeydale School Calgary
Brightview School Edmonton
Clear Vista School Wetaskiwin
Coalhurst Elementary School Coalhurst
Dr. E.W. Coffin School Calgary
École J.H. Picard Catholic French Immersion K-12 School Edmonton
Haultain Memorial School Calgary
Le Roi Daniels School Calgary
Meyokumin School Edmonton
St. Boniface Edmonton
St. Jerome's School Vermilion
St. Joseph School Coaldale
St. Philip Fine Arts School Calgary
St. Pius X Catholic School Edmonton
Webber Academy Calgary
Youngstown School Edmonton

Improvement in Academics - High School

Improvement in Academics recognizes the high school teams who have been most effective in improving the results of the students they teach. It is these schools whose overall academic rating has experienced the fastest, most consistent improvement over the last five school years.
Warner School Warner
Millwoods Christian School Edmonton
Warburg School Warburg
Assumption Junior Senior High School Cold Lake
Bev Facey Community High School Sherwood Park
Cochrane High School Cochrane
Dr. E.P. Scarlett High School Calgary
École Notre Dame High School Bonnyville
H.A. Kostash School Smoky Lake
Harry Collinge High School Hinton
Magrath Junior Senior High School Magrath
Master's College Calgary
St. Francis High School Calgary
St. Mary's School Taber
Vauxhall Junior Senior High School Vauxhall
Vimy Ridge Academy Edmonton

Determination in Academic Achievement - Elementary

This award recognizes school teams whose unparalleled dedication to teaching ensures their students succeed academically regardless of the fact that these students may not have access to the same resources as others. Only those schools where the average parental income is in the bottom 25% of the province and which showed the strongest academic performance over the last five years were considered for this award.
Khalsa School Vancouver
St. Jude School Vancouver
John Norquay Elementary School Vancouver
Lord Beaconsfield Elementary School Vancouver
St. Andrew's Catholic School Vancouver
St. Joseph's School Vancouver

Determination in Academic Achievement - Secondary

This award recognizes school teams whose unparalleled dedication to teaching ensures their students succeed academically regardless of the fact that these students may not have access to the same resources as others. Only those schools where the average parental income is in the bottom 25% of the province and which showed the strongest academic performance over the last five years were considered for this award.
L. V. Rogers Secondary School Nelson
Princess Margaret Secondary School Surrey
Boundary Central Secondary School Midway
Kwantlen Park Secondary School Surrey

Improvement in Academics -Elementary

Improvement in Academics recognizes the school teams who have been most effective in improving the results of the students they teach. It is these schools whose overall academic rating has experienced the fastest, most consistent improvement over the last five school years.
Frank J. Mitchell Elementary School Sparwood
St. James Catholic School Abbotsford
Rosedale Elementary School Rosedale
Bernard Elementary School Chilliwack
Buckingham Elementary School Burnaby
Evelyn Dickson Elementary School Vanderhoof
Giant's Head Elementary School Penticton
John Tod Elementary School Kamloops
Langley Fundamental Elementary School Langley
Lord Nelson Elementary School Vancouver
Maple Ridge Christian School Maple Ridge
North Cedar Intermediate School Nanaimo
Southridge School Surrey
Tuc-el-Nuit Elementary School Oliver
West Langley Elementary School Langley

Overall Academic Achievement

This award honours the school teams whose students have achieved ongoing academic success. Preliminary qualification in this category requires that a team's students must first have achieved above average performance in each of the five school years, 2003 - 2004 through 2007 - 2008, on at least seven of the nine performance indicators on The Fraser Institute's Report Card on Ontario's Elementary Schools.
Seneca Hill Public School Toronto 
Kennedy Public School Toronto
Denlow Public School Toronto
Arbor Glen Public School Toronto
Bayview Glen Public School Thornhill
Blythwood Junior Public School Toronto
Coledale Public School Markham
Cornell Junior Public School Toronto
Courcelette Public School Toronto
École Bellewood School Windsor
École élémentaire catholique L'Étoile-de-l'Est Orléans
École élémentaire catholique Sainte-Marguerite-d'Youville Toronto
Harrison Public School Toronto
John Ross Robertson Junior Public School Toronto
Katimavik Elementary School Kanata
Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic School Toronto
Prince of Peace Catholic School Toronto
Rippleton Public School Toronto
Roy H. Crosby Public School  Markham
St. Angela Merici Catholic School Woodbridge
Saint Clement Catholic Elementary School Toronto
Saint Henry Catholic School Toronto
Saint Jude Catholic Elementary School London
Saint Justin, Martyr Catholic Elementary School Unionville
Saint Michael's Choir School (Jr.) Toronto
Saints Martha & Mary Catholic Elementary School Mississauga
Vista Heights Public School Mississauga
William Berczy Public School Unionville

Improvement in Academics

This award recognizes the school teams who have been most effective in improving the results of the students they teach. It is these schools whose overall academic rating has experienced the fastest, most consistent improvement over the last five years.
Saint John Vianney School     Barrie
Saint Joseph School Niagara Falls
Saint Vincent de Paul Catholic School     Toronto
Chief Dan George Public School Toronto
Divine Mercy Catholic School Maple
Earl Haig Junior Public School Toronto
École élémentaire Marie-Curie London
École élémentaire publique Terre des Jeunes Alexandria
Frank W. Begley Public School Windsor
Hanna Memorial Public School Sarnia
Holy Family School  Alliston
John XXIII Catholic School Arnprior
Lady Evelyn Alternative School Ottawa
Lyn Public School Lyn
M.B. McEachren Public School London
Michael Cranny Elementary School Maple
Pape Avenue Junior Public School   Toronto
Riverside Public School  Huntsville
Saint Elizabeth Catholic Elementary School Cambridge
Saint Helen Catholic School Toronto
Saint James Catholic School Maple
Saint John Bosco Catholic School Oshawa
Saint Ursula Elementary School Brampton
Shakespeare Public School Stratford
St. Peter School Orangeville
Winchester Public School Winchester

Determination in Academic Achievement

This award celebrates school teams whose high expectations ensure that their students succeed academically, regardless of the fact that they may not have access to the same privileges as others or may have to overcome more obstacles than other students.
Seaforth Public School Seaforth
Cornell Junior Public School Toronto
Ogden Community School Toronto
Agincourt Junior Public School  Toronto
Albion Heights Junior Middle School  Toronto
Avenue Road Public School Cambridge
Brock Junior Public School  Toronto
Cardinal Newman Catholic School Brampton
East Wawanosh Public School Belgrave
École élémentaire publique Nouvel Horizon Hawkesbury
Ellesmere-Statton Public School Toronto
Glamorgan Junior Public School  Toronto
Grey Central Public School Ethel
Linwood Public School Linwood
Murray Centennial Public School Trenton
Ogden Junior Public School Toronto
Pauline Junior Public School Toronto
Rose Avenue Junior Public School Toronto
Sacred Heart Catholic School Espanola
St. Aloysius Catholic Elementary School Kitchener
Saint Clement Catholic Elementary School St. Clements
Saint Helen Catholic School Toronto
St. James School Seaforth
Saint Martha Catholic School  Toronto
Saint Paul Catholic Elementary School Norwood
St. Sebastian Catholic School  Toronto
West Hill Public School Toronto
Westmount Public School Kitchener

Overall Academic Achievement

This award honours the school teams whose students have achieved ongoing academic success. Preliminary qualification in this category requires that a team's students must first have achieved above average performance in each of the five school years, 2002 - 2003 through 2006 - 2007, on at least four of the six performance indicators on The Fraser Institute's Report Card on Quebec's Secondary Schools.
Collège Saint-Sacrement  Terrebonne
Selwyn House School Montreal
Collège Notre Dame de Rivière-du-Loup Rivière-du-Loup

Improvement in Academics

This award recognizes the school teams who have been most effective in improving the results of the students they teach. It is these schools whose overall academic rating has experienced the fastest, most consistent improvement over the last five school years.
École secondaire Natagan Barraute
Richmond Regional High School Richmond
École secondaire Augustin-Norbert-Morin Saint-Adèle
Collège Français secondaire Montréal Montreal
École Paul-Hubert Rimouski
Lester B. Pearson High School Montreal
Rosemere High School Rosemere

Determination in Academic Achievement

This award celebrates school teams whose high expectations ensure that their students succeed academically, regardless of the fact that they may not have access to the same privileges as others or may have to overcome more obstacles than other students.
École Rivière-des-Quinze Notre-Dame-du-Nord
École secondaire Saint-Marc Saint-Marc-des-Carrières
École secondaire de Dégelis Dégelis
École polyvalente de Paspébiac Paspébiac
École secondaire des Chutes Shawinigan
Polyvalente des Rivières Forestville
Polyvalente Mgr Sévigny  Chandler
Séminaire du Sacré-Coeur Grenville-sur-la-Rouge