Award Recipients - 2007

Academic Achievement in Excess of Expectations

This award celebrates school teams whose high expectations ensure that their secondary students succeed academically, regardless of the fact that they may not have access to the same privileges as others or may have to overcome more obstacles than other students.
Immanuel Christian Elementary School Lethbridge
Vauxhall Junior Senior High School Vauxhall
Victoria School of Performing and Visual Arts - Elementary Edmonton
Senator Gershaw School - High School
Bow Island
A.B. Daley Community School Nanton
Acme School Acme
Calvin Christian School Monarch
Central Alberta Christian High School Lacombe
Clara Tyner School Edmonton
Consort School Consort
Coronation School Coronation
Holden School Holden
Immauel Christian High School Lethbridge
Kitscoty Junior Senior High School Kitscoty
Lacombe Christian School Lacombe
Manning Elementary School Manning
Mayfield School Edmonton
Olds Koinonia Christian School Olds
River Heights Elementary Medicine Hat
St. Bonaventure Elementary Edmonton
Viking School Viking
Warburg School Warburg
Willow Park School Leduc

Improvement in Academics - Elementary

This award recognizes the school teams who have been most effective in improving the results of the students they teach. It is these schools whose overall academic rating has experienced the fastest, most consistent improvement over the last five school years.
Almadina Language Charter Academy - Mountain View Elementary Campus
Calgary
Rundle School
Edmonton
Brightview School
Edmonton
Bassano School Bassano
Belvedere School Edmonton
Calgary Christian School Calgary
École Father Jan Community School St. Albert
École Notre Dame Elementary School Edmonton
Foundations for the Future Charter Academy Calgary
Glen Allan Elementary School Sherwood Park
Glenbrook Elementary School Calgary
King George Elementary School Calgary
Marion Carson Elementary School Calgary
St. Bonaventure Elementary Edmonton
St. Charles Catholic School Edmonton
St. Pius X Elementary School Edmonton


Improvement in Academics - High School

This award recognizes the school teams who have been most effective in improving the results of the students they teach. It is these schools whose overall academic rating has experienced the fastest, most consistent improvement over the last five school years.
Glendon School Glendon
H.J. Cody School
Sylvan Lake  
Assumption Junior Senior High School Cold Lake
Breton High School Breton
Crescent Heights High School Medicine Hat
École Maurice-Lavallee Edmonton
Foothills Composite High School Okotoks
St. Francis High School Calgary
Vauxhall Junior Senior High School Vauxhall
Western Canada Senior High School Calgary
William Aberhart High School Calgary

Academic Achievement in Excess of Expectations

This award celebrates school teams whose high expectations ensure that their students succeed academically, regardless of the fact that they may not have access to the same privileges as others or may have to overcome more obstacles than other students.
Corpus Christi Elementary School Vancouver
St. Patrick Regional Secondary
Vancouver
Princess Margaret Secondary Surrey
St. Paul Elementary School Richmond
Abbotsford School of Integrated Arts: North Poplar Campus Abbotsford
Highroad Academy Chilliwack
Johnston Heights Secondary Surrey
Khalsa School Surrey Surrey
King Traditional Elementary School Abbotsford
Kwantlen Park Secondary Surrey
Montecito Elementary School Burnaby
Notre Dame Regional Secondary School Vancouver
Our Lady of Good Counsel School Surrey
Our Lady of Mercy Elementary School Burnaby
Richmond Christian School - Secondary Campus Richmond
St. Francis of Assisi Elementary School Vancouver
St. Francis Xavier Elementary School Vancouver
St. Jude School Vancouver
Timothy Christian School Chilliwack
W.J. Mouat Secondary Abbotsford

Improvement in Academics - Elementary

This award celebrate school teams whose high expectation ensure that their secondary students succeed academically, regardless of the fact that they may not have access to the same previleges as other or may have to overcome more obstacles than other students.
St. Helen's Elementary School Burnaby
Rosedale Elementary School Rosedale
BC Muslim School
Richmond
Britannia Elementary Community School Vancouver
École Austin Road Elementary Prince George
École Central Elementary School of the Arts Fort St. John
École Christine Morrison Elementary
Mission
Florence Nightingale Elementary School Vancouver
Gill Elementary School Port Alberni
Godson Elementary Abbotsford
Maple Ridge Christian School Maple Ridge
Miracle Beach Elementary School Black Creek
Osoyoos Elementary School Osoyoos
Our Lady of Perpetual Help Elementary School Kamloops
Pineview Elementary School Prince George
Richmond Christian School - Elementary Campus Richmond
South Sa-Hali Elementary School Kamloops
Terry Fox Elementary School   
Abbotsford
Tyson Elementary School
Chilliwack


Improvement in Academics - Secondary

This award celebrate school teams whose high expectation ensure that their secondary students succeed academically, regardless of the fact that they may not have access to the same previleges as other or may have to overcome more obstacles than other students.
Lakes District Secondary School Burns Lake
West Point Grey Academy       
Vancouver
Princess Margaret Secondary Surrey
Elgin Park Secondary School Surrey
Fort St. James Secondary School Fort St. James
Heritage Park Secondary School Mission
Little Flower Academy Vancouver
Mount Douglas Secondary School Victoria
North Delta Secondary School Delta
North Peace Secondary School Fort St. John
North Surrey Secondary School Surrey
Seycove Secondary School North Vancouver
Shawnigan Lake Secondary School Shawnigan Lake
Vancouver College Vancouver

Overall Academic Achievement

This award honours the school teams whose students have achieved ongoing academic success. Preliminary qualification in this category requires that a team's students must first have achieved above average performance in each of the five school years, on at least seven of the nine performance indicators on The Fraser Institute's Report Card on Ontario's Elementary Schools.
Seneca Hill Public School Toronto
Denlow Public School Toronto
Kennedy Public School Toronto
Arbor Glen Public School Toronto
Bellewood Public School Windsor
Blythwood Public School Toronto
Coledale Public School Markham
Courcelette Public School Toronto
Credit Valley Public School Mississauga
Deer Park Junior and Senior Public School Toronto
École élémentaire catholique Sainte-Marguerite-Bourgeoys Markham
First Avenue Public School Ottawa
Harrison Public School Toronto
Hillmount Public School Toronto
Katimavik Elementary School Kanata
Keele Street Junior Public School Toronto
Maurice Cody Public School Toronto
Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic School Toronto
Prince of Peace Catholic School Toronto
Roy H Crosby Public School Markham
St. Angela Merici Catholic School Woodbridge
St. Henry Catholic School Toronto
St. Jude Catholic School London
St. Justin, Martyr Catholic Elementary School Unionville
St. Patrick Catholic Elementary School Markham
St. Pius X Catholic School Toronto
Sts Martha and Mary Catholic School Mississauga
William Berczy Public School Unionville

Academic Achievement in Excess of Expectations

This award celebrates school teams whose high expectations ensure that their students succeed academically, regardless of the fact that they may not have access to the same privileges as others or may have to overcome more obstacles than other students.
Howard Jordan Public School Port Hope
École séparée Saint-Michel Leamington
Ossington/Old Orchard Public School Toronto
Albion Heights Junior Middle School Toronto
Avenue Road Public School Cambridge
Chalmers Street Public School Cambridge
Churchill Heights Public School Toronto
Cornell Junior Public School Toronto
Dawnview Public School Hanover
East Wawanosh Public School Belgrave
École élémentaire catholique Elda-Rouleau Alexandria
École élémentaire catholique Sainte-Trinité Rockland
École élémentaire catholique Saint-Victor Alfred
École élémentaire publique Nouvel Horizon Hawkesbury
École La Source Barrie
École Saint-Dominique Sudbury
École Saint-Raymond North Bay
École Ste-Marguerite d’Youville Verner
Hillsdale Elementary School Hillsdale
Holy Family Catholic School Toronto
J G Workman Public School Toronto
Lord Roberts Junior Public School Toronto
Mother Teresa Catholic Elementary School Hamilton
Mount Carmel Blytheswood Public School Leamington
Port Royal Public School Toronto
Queen Elizabeth Public School Timmins
Ruthven Public School Ruthven
St. Lawrence Catholic School Hamilton
Transfiguration of Our Lord Catholic School Toronto

Improvement in Academics

This award recognizes the school teams who have been most effective in improving the results of the students they teach. It is these schools whose overall academic rating has experienced the fastest, most consistent improvement over the last five school years.
Transfiguration of Our Lord Catholic School Toronto
École élémentaire catholique Terre des Jeunes Ottawa
Walkerton Public School Walkerton
Blessed Margherita of Città di Castello Catholic School Toronto
Colchester North Public School Essex
Earl Haig Junior Public School Toronto
École élémentaire Catholique Montfort Ottawa
Glen Tay Public School Perth
Holy Name Catholic School Welland
Jeanne Sauvé Catholic School Stratford
John XXIII Catholic School Arnprior
Margaret Twomey Public School Marathon
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Elementary School Strathroy
Our Lady of Sorrows Catholic School Petawawa
Our Lady of Victory School Ottawa
Queen Victoria Public School Lindsay
Randall Public Schooll Markham
Rockland Public School Rockland
Seaforth Public School Seaforth
St. Bernadette Elementary School Barrie
St. Elizabeth Catholic Elementary School Wallaceburg
St. Francis of Assisi Catholic School Georgetown
St. Margaret Catholic School Toronto
St. Vincent de Paul Catholic School Toronto
Sullivan Community School Chatsworth
Upper Thames Elementary School Mitchell
Valley Farm Public School Pickering
Winchester Public School Winchester



Awards were not held in Quebec this year