Award Recipients - 2006

Academic Achievement in Excess of Expectations

This award celebrates school teams whose high expectations ensure that their students succeed academically, regardless of the fact that they may not have access to the same privileges as others or may have to overcome more obstacles than other students.
New Norway School New Norway
Immanuel Christian Elementary School Lethbridge
Vauxhall High School
Vauxhall
A. B. Daley Community School
Nanton
Acme School Acme
Calvin Christian School Monarch
Central Alberta Christian High School Lacombe
Clara Tyner School Edmonton
Daly Grove Elementary School Edmonton
Forest Heights Elementary School Edmonton
Guthrie School Lancaster Park
Holden Elementary School Holden
Kensington School Edmonton
Manning Elementary School Manning
Mayfield School Edmonton
Menisa Elementary School Edmonton
New Sarepta Community High School New Sarepta
River Heights Elementary School Medicine Hat
Rosary School Manning
Senator Gershaw School Bow Island
St. Bonaventure Elementary School Edmonton
Viking School Viking
Warburg School Warburg
Willow Park Elementary School Leduc

Improvement in Academics - Elementary

This award recognizes the school teams who have been most effective in improving the results of the students they teach. It is these schools whose overall academic rating has experienced the fastest, most consistent improvement over the last five school years.
 Athabasca Delta Community School
Fort Chipewyan
Brightview Elementary Edmonton
St. Francis of Assisi Elementary School
Edmonton
Almadina Language Charter Academy - Mountainview Campus Calgary
Blessed Kateri Tekakwitha Elementary School Calgary
Bruderheim Community School Bruderheim
Catherine Nichols Gunn Elementary School Calgary
Douglas Harkness Elementary School Calgary
E. E. Oliver Elementary School Fairview
École Father Jan St. Albert
Elmwood Elementary School Edmonton
Forest Heights Elementary School Edmonton
Glenbrook Elementary School Calgary
Linsford Park Elementary School Leduc
Master's Academy Elementary Calgary
Our Lady of the Assumption School Calgary
Patrick Airlie Elementary School Calgary
Rundle Elementary School Edmonton
Satoo Elementary School Edmonton
St. Pius X Elementary School Edmonton
St. Stanislaus Edmonton
Turner Valley School Turner Valley 
Warburg School Warburg
Willow Park Elementary School Leduc


Improvement in Academics - High School

This award recognizes the school teams who have been most effective in improving the results of the students they teach. It is these schools whose overall academic rating has experienced the fastest, most consistent improvement over the last five school years.
Calvin Christian School
Monarch
Heritage Christian Academy
Calgary
Livingstone School Lundbreck
Alberta High School of Fine Arts Okotoks
Bishop Grandin High School Calgary
Central High Sedgewick Public School Sedgewick
Crescent Heights High School Medicine Hat
École Maurice-Lavallée Edmonton
Ernest Manning High School Calgary
Harry Ainlay High School Edmonton
J. H. Picard School Edmonton
John G. Diefenbaker High School Calgary
New Norway School New Norway
Queen Elizabeth High School Calgary
Rundle College Calgary
Saint Francis High School Calgary
Strathcona High School Edmonton
Vauxhall High School Vauxhall
W. P. Wagner High School Edmonton
Western Canada High School Calgary
William Aberhart High School Calgary

Academic Achievement in Excess of Expectations

This award celebrates school teams whose high expectations ensure that their students succeed academically, regardless of the fact that they may not have access to the same privileges as others or may have to overcome more obstacles than other students.
Corpus Christi Elementary School Vancouver
St. Francis Xavier Elementary School Vancouver
St. Paul's Elementary School Richmond
Abbotsford School of Integrated Arts: North Poplar Campus Abbotsford
Boundary Central Secondary School Midway
Gulf Islands Secondary School Salt Spring Island
Khalsa School ~ Surrey Surrey
King Traditional Elementary School Abbotsford
Kwantlen Park Secondary School Surrey
Montecito Elementary School Burnaby
Notre Dame Regional Secondary School Vancouver
Our Lady Of Good Counsel School Surrey
Prince Charles Secondary School Creston
Princess Margaret Secondary School Surrey
Richmond Christian School Richmond
Saint Patrick Regional Secondary School Vancouver
St Francis of Assisi Elementary School Vancouver
W. J. Mouat Secondary School Abbotsford

Improvement in Academics - Elementary

This award recognizes the school teams who have been most effective in improving the results of the students they teach. It is these schools whose overall academic rating has experienced the fastest, most consistent improvement over the last five school years.
 West Point Grey Academy
Vancouver 
Edwin S. Richards Elementary School Mission
Raft River Elementary School
Clearwater
Adam Robertson Elementary School Creston
Alex Hope Elementary School Langley
BC Muslim School Richmond
Britannia Elementary Community School Vancouver
Heritage Christian Elementary School Kelowna
Holly Elementary School Surrey
Lena Shaw Elementary School Surrey
Nesika Elementary School Williams Lake
Our Lady Of Good Counsel School Surrey
Richmond Christian School Richmond


Improvement in Academics - Secondary

This award recognizes the school teams who have been most effective in improving the results of the students they teach. It is these schools whose overall academic rating has experienced the fastest, most consistent improvement over the last five school years.
École Secondaire Mission Secondary School
Mission
Kelowna Christian School
Kelowna
Prince Charles Secondary School Creston
Claremont Secondary School Victoria
Guildford Park Secondary School Surrey
North Surrey Secondary School Surrey
Penticton Secondary School Penticton
Princess Margaret Secondary School Surrey
Seycove Secondary Community School North Vancouver
W. J. Mouat Secondary School Abbotsford

Academic Achievement in Excess of Expectations

This award celebrates school teams whose high expectations ensure that their students succeed academically, regardless of the fact that they may not have access to the same privileges as others or may have to overcome more obstacles than other students.
Ossington/Old Orchard Public School Toronto
École St. Michel Leamington
Holy Family Catholic School Toronto
Avenue Road Public School Cambridge
Brock Public School Toronto
Charles G. Fraser Public School Toronto
Colborne Street School Strathroy
Cornell Junior Public School Toronto
École catholique Nouveau Regard Cochrane
J. G. Workman Public School Toronto
Kingsville Public School Kingsville
Mornington Central School Newton
Pauline Public School Toronto
St Lawrence School Hamilton
St Sylvester Catholic School Toronto
St. Teresa Catholic School Toronto

Improvement in Academics

This award recognizes the school teams who have been most effective in improving the results of the students they teach. It is these schools whose overall academic rating has experienced the fastest, most consistent improvement over the last five school years.
St Lawrence School Hamilton
Cornell Public School Toronto
Pauline Public School Toronto
Albion Heights Junior Middle School Toronto
Alexandra Public School Lindsay
Cardinal Newman Catholic School Brampton
Cedar Drive Junior Public School Toronto
James A. Magee Community School Hanover
June Avenue Public School Guelph
Margaret Twomey Public School Marathon
Mother Teresa Catholic School Russell
Pineway Public School Toronto
St Alexander School North Bay
St Ursula Catholic School Chatham

Overall Academic Excellence

This award honours the school teams whose students have achieved ongoing academic success. Preliminary qualification in this category requires that a team's students must first have achieved above average performance in each of the five school years, on at least seven of the nine performance indicators on The Fraser Institute's Report Card on Ontario's Elementary Schools.
Seneca Hill Public School Toronto
Denlow Public School Toronto
Kennedy Public School Toronto
Bayview Hill Elementary School Richmond Hill
Bellewood Public School Windsor
Blythwood Public School Toronto
Courcelette Public School Toronto
Deer Park School Toronto
Harrison Public School Toronto
Hillmount Public School Toronto
Lambton Kingsway Junior Middle School Toronto
Maurice Cody Public School Toronto
Prince of Peace Catholic School Toronto
Roy H. Crosby Public School Markham
St Henry Catholic School Toronto
St Justin, Martyr Catholic Elementary School Unionville
St Patrick Catholic Elementary School Markham
St Pius X Catholic School Toronto
William Berczy Public School Unionville

Awards were not held in Quebec this year